Ir para o conteúdo principal
Ir para o conteúdo principal
Current and energy meter

Watteco Smart Plug LoRaWAN decoder and payload format

The Watteco Smart Plug is a LoRaWAN current and energy meter that reports current, voltage and energy. It works from -20 to 50 °C.

Payload format

An uplink from the device as it arrives at the network server, and what the official decoder returns for it. Examples come from the decoder's own test cases.

Example 1 · fPort 125

Payload (hex)

31 0A 80 52 00 00 41 18 22 22 11 11 FF FF 00 01 00 00 00 03 00 11 00 00 22 22 00 01 00 02 00 03

Decoded (JSON)

{
  "samples": [
    {
      "variable": "frequency",
      "value": 30.97,
      "date": "2023-07-19T07:51:25.508306410Z"
    },
    {
      "variable": "frequency_min",
      "value": 26.601,
      "date": "2023-07-19T07:51:25.508306410Z"
    },
    {
      "variable": "frequency_max",
      "value": 22.231,
      "date": "2023-07-19T07:51:25.508306410Z"
    },
    {
      "variable": "Vrms",
      "value": 0.1,
      "date": "2023-07-19T07:51:25.508306410Z"
    },
    {
      "variable": "Vrms_min",
      "value": 0,
      "date": "2023-07-19T07:51:25.508306410Z"
    },
    {
      "variable": "Vrms_max",
      "value": 0.3,
      "date": "2023-07-19T07:51:25.508306410Z"
    },
    {
      "variable": "Vpeak",
      "value": 1.7,
      "date": "2023-07-19T07:51:25.508306410Z"
    },
    {
      "variable": "Vpeak_min",
      "value": 0,
      "date": "2023-07-19T07:51:25.508306410Z"
    },
    {
      "variable": "Vpeak_max",
      "value": 873.8,
      "date": "2023-07-19T07:51:25.508306410Z"
    },
    {
      "variable": "over_voltage",
      "value": 1,
      "date": "2023-07-19T07:51:25.508306410Z"
    },
    {
      "variable": "sag_voltage",
      "value": 2,
      "date": "2023-07-19T07:51:25.508306410Z"
    }
  ],
  "frequency": 30.97,
  "frequency_min": 26.601,
  "frequency_max": 22.231,
  "Vrms": 0.1,
  "Vrms_min": 0,
  "Vrms_max": 0.3,
  "Vpeak": 1.7,
  "Vpeak_min": 0,
  "Vpeak_max": 873.8,
  "over_voltage": 1,
  "sag_voltage": 2
}
FieldValue
samples[{"variable":"frequency","value":30.97,"date":"2023-07-19T07:51:25.508306410Z"},{"variable":"frequency_min","value":26.601,"date":"2023-07-19T07:51:25.508306410Z"},{"variable":"frequency_max","value":22.231,"date":"2023-07-19T07:51:25.508306410Z"},{"variable":"Vrms","value":0.1,"date":"2023-07-19T07:51:25.508306410Z"},{"variable":"Vrms_min","value":0,"date":"2023-07-19T07:51:25.508306410Z"},{"variable":"Vrms_max","value":0.3,"date":"2023-07-19T07:51:25.508306410Z"},{"variable":"Vpeak","value":1.7,"date":"2023-07-19T07:51:25.508306410Z"},{"variable":"Vpeak_min","value":0,"date":"2023-07-19T07:51:25.508306410Z"},{"variable":"Vpeak_max","value":873.8,"date":"2023-07-19T07:51:25.508306410Z"},{"variable":"over_voltage","value":1,"date":"2023-07-19T07:51:25.508306410Z"},{"variable":"sag_voltage","value":2,"date":"2023-07-19T07:51:25.508306410Z"}]
frequency30.97
frequency_min26.601
frequency_max22.231
Vrms0.1
Vrms_min0
Vrms_max0.3
Vpeak1.7
Vpeak_min0
Vpeak_max873.8
over_voltage1
sag_voltage2

Example 2 · fPort 125

Payload (hex)

31 0A 00 52 00 00 41 0C 00 00 47 FF FF BE 00 63 00 2F FF D6

Decoded (JSON)

{
  "samples": [
    {
      "variable": "active_energy",
      "value": 71,
      "date": "2023-07-19T07:51:25.508306410Z"
    },
    {
      "variable": "reactive_energy",
      "value": -66,
      "date": "2023-07-19T07:51:25.508306410Z"
    },
    {
      "variable": "nb_samples",
      "value": 99,
      "date": "2023-07-19T07:51:25.508306410Z"
    },
    {
      "variable": "active_power",
      "value": 47,
      "date": "2023-07-19T07:51:25.508306410Z"
    },
    {
      "variable": "reactive_power",
      "value": -42,
      "date": "2023-07-19T07:51:25.508306410Z"
    }
  ],
  "active_energy": 71,
  "reactive_energy": -66,
  "nb_samples": 99,
  "active_power": 47,
  "reactive_power": -42
}
FieldValue
samples[{"variable":"active_energy","value":71,"date":"2023-07-19T07:51:25.508306410Z"},{"variable":"reactive_energy","value":-66,"date":"2023-07-19T07:51:25.508306410Z"},{"variable":"nb_samples","value":99,"date":"2023-07-19T07:51:25.508306410Z"},{"variable":"active_power","value":47,"date":"2023-07-19T07:51:25.508306410Z"},{"variable":"reactive_power","value":-42,"date":"2023-07-19T07:51:25.508306410Z"}]
active_energy71
reactive_energy-66
nb_samples99
active_power47
reactive_power-42

Specifications

Manufacturer
Watteco
Model
Smart Plug
Type
Current and energy meter
Measures
current, voltage, energy
Operating temperature
-20 … 50 °C
LoRaWAN regions
EU863-870

Connect it to Cloud Studio IoT

  1. 1

    Register the device in your network server

    Add it to The Things Stack, ChirpStack, Actility ThingPark or LORIOT with its DevEUI, JoinEUI and AppKey and the frequency plan of your region.

  2. 2

    Apply the decoder

    In The Things Stack, pick the model from the device repository and its decoder is applied for you. In ChirpStack v4, paste the official decoder as the device profile's JavaScript codec.

  3. 3

    Connect the network server to Cloud Studio IoT

    Set up the integration once per network server; every device registered there then reaches Cloud Studio IoT with its decoded values.

  4. 4

    Build dashboards and alarms

    The decoded fields become device variables for dashboards, alarms by email or SMS, and scheduled reports.

See your Watteco Smart Plug on a dashboard

Start a free trial, add the device with its DevEUI and get dashboards and alarms from its next uplink.

Talk to us

Frequently asked questions

Device facts and decoder examples: The Things Network Device Repository (Apache-2.0) · commit 7693223, imported 2026-10-05.